About Us

The District Team is available to provide a range of supports, from instructional strategies to professional development opportunities, that complement the work of your school based team and staff. Please check out the left quick links for our district resource websites. See contacts and team structures below.

We collaborative support competency-based learning, instruction, and assessment for all members of our One Learning Community.

Elementary Level District Team

Louise ShefferSean McCartneyJames HansenCarey NickersonKelly RichterMary ChiappettaMarnice JonesJen AstonMonique Moore
250 - 475 - 4156250-475-4194250-475-4179250-475-4235250-475-4248250-475-4249250-475-4223 250-475-4243250-475-4230
Director of LearningDistrict Principal District Principal District Vice-Principal District Learning Support TeacherDistrict Learning Support TeacherHealthy Schools CoordinatorDistrict Youth and Family CounsellorDistrict Counsellor - Elementary

Middle Level District Team

Harold W. CaldwellTammy RenyardDenise WehnerDave ShortreedLaurissa EvancioTresa MarshallMarnice JonesJen AstonMonique Moore
250-475-4155
250-475-4138250-475-4189250-475-4139250-475-4244250-475-4231250-475-4223 250-475-4243250-475-4230
Director of LearningDistrict Principal District Vice-Principal District Vice-Principal District Learning Support TeacherDistrict Learning Support TeacherHealthy Schools CoordinatorDistrict Youth and Family CounsellorDistrict Counsellor - Middle

Secondary Level District Team

Harold W. CaldwellSimon BurgersPam HalversonJon HamlinLindsay JohnsonTanya RossDebra Caso-RohlandMarnice JonesJen AstonJennifer Chambers
250-475-4155250-475-4120250-475-4114250-475-4185
250-475-4182250-475-4187250-475-4111250-475-4223 250-475-4243250-475-4177
Director of LearningDistrict PrincipalDistrict Principal District Vice-PrincipalDistrict Vice-PrincipalDistrict Learning Support TeacherDistrict Learning Support TeacherHealthy Schools CoordinatorDistrict Youth and Family CounsellorDistrict Counsellor - Secondary

Indigenous Education Department

Shelly NiemiCraig SchellenbergSarah Rhude
250-475-4130250-475-4125250-475-4129
District Principal District Principal Indigenous Art & Culture Facilitator

Pathways & Partnerships

Lindsay JohnsonBonnie AlexanderKevin Blecic
250-475-4182250-475-4183250-475-4183
District Vice-PrincipalPathways & Partnerships CoordinatorPathways & Partnerships Coordinator